Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of MaryRuth’s CBD LLC

Effective Date: November 5, 2021

This privacy policy (“Policy”) identifies the privacy practices of MaryRuth’s CBD, LLC and our affiliated entities, including MaryRuth Organics, LLC and MRO MaryRuth, LLC (collectively, “MaryRuth”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). The Policy identifies our privacy practices related to our website located at maryruthscbd.com (the “Website”) and in connection with any other products or services MaryRuth’s CBD, LLC may offer or provide, whether online or offline (collectively our “Service”), each of which may be updated from time to time in our sole discretion.

This Policy does not identify or govern the privacy practices of any third party, and we are not responsible for third-party privacy practices, even if we provide links to a third party’s website in the Policy, on the Website, or elsewhere. Any information you provide to a third party will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy and practices, which we encourage you to review.

Our users, customers, or other persons who provide information to us (“you” or “users”) may be subject to different data protection standards depending on certain factors, including location. This Policy contains a section dedicated to California consumers and their privacy rights. This Policy can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

To ask us questions about the Policy or for any other reason, or exercise any rights identified in the Policy, please contact us at:

MaryRuth’s CBD, LLC.
1171 S. Robertson Blvd. #148
Los Angeles, CA 90035
cbd@maryruthscbd.com 

1. Definitions

In this Policy, we may use certain capitalized terms that, if not defined in the context of a specific section of the Policy, may have the definitions attributed to them below.

  • CCPA: The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended, and all regulations promulgated thereunder.

  • Cookie: Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

  • Tracker: Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

  • Usage Information: Information collected automatically through the Service (or third-party services employed in the Service), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use the Service, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Service) and the details about the path followed within the Service with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

2. Types of Information We May Obtain

We may collect or obtain, by ourselves or through third parties, certain information (“Personal Information” or “Information”) about you, including: Tracker; Usage Information; first name; last name; phone number; company name; address; country; email address; ZIP/Postal code; city; payment data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); device information; geography/region; number of Users; number of sessions; session duration; first launches; operating systems; gender; date of birth; state; username; shopping history; Information communicated while using the service; screenshots; password; profile picture; Universally unique identifier (UUID); Information communicated in order to use our Service; and User ID.

In some cases, you may provide Personal Information to us, including, for example, when you make purchases from us or send communications to us. In other cases, we may collect data through various tracking mechanisms, including, for example, through Cookies. Complete details on the types of Personal Information we collect are provided in the dedicated sections of this Policy and may be further explained using specific explanatory texts displayed prior to the Personal Information collection.

You may be able to restrict the scope of certain data provided to us, but doing so may make it impossible for us to provide you with the Services or for the Website to function properly. You are solely responsible for any third-party Personal Information obtained, published, or shared with us or through the Service. By using the Service, you represent, warrant, and confirm that you have properly obtained any third party's consent to provide their Personal Information to us.

Our Service is only intended for persons twenty-one (21) and older. We do not solicit or knowingly collect any Personal Information from persons under the age of 21. We do not allow persons under 21 to register for the Service. If we learn that we have obtained Personal Information from a person under the age of 21, we will delete that Personal Information.

The Service uses Cookies and other Trackers. To learn more, please consult our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Process and Share Personal Information

Personal Information Processing

Personal Information will be processed with computers and/or IT-enabled tools for the specific purposes outlined in this Policy. In some cases, Personal Information may be accessible by external parties, such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies. You may request an updated list of these parties using the contact information identified above.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to a country in which you do not reside. To find out more about the places where Personal Information may be processed, please check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Information or by contacting us.

Personal Information Protection and Retention

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We regularly update and test our data security technology, restrict access to your Personal Information to our personnel with the need to access such Personal Information in the course and scope of their performance of duties for us. We also train our personnel concerning the privacy and security of your Personal Information.

We retain your Personal Information for the duration of your business or other relationship with us, and for a reasonable period thereafter to allow you to continue to maintain your business relationship with us in the future, to analyze the data for our own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes.

Purposes of Processing Personal Information

We may collect or obtain Personal Information to allow us to provide the Service, comply with legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect our rights and interests (or those of our users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, and for the following functions: traffic optimization and distribution, displaying content from external platforms, interacting with external social networks and platforms, heat mapping and session recording, platform services and hosting, analytics, tag management, advertising, contacting you, accessing third-party accounts, handling payments, remarketing and behavioral targeting, hosting and backend infrastructure, registration and authentication, managing contacts and sending messages, user database management, managing data collection and online surveys, backup saving and management, handling productivity related activity, and commercial affiliation.

For specific information about the Personal Information, we may obtain and our purposes for processing it, please refer to the section “Detailed Information on Processing of Personal Information”.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in the following situations:

  • If Personal Information is “anonymized”, meaning it cannot be used to identify you;
  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, contractors, service providers, partners, and other third parties (including, IT, support, technical, marketing order fulfilment, eCommerce, and finance and accounting services, as well as payment processors, ad networks, and hosting service providers) we use to support our business and the Service, including for marketing purposes;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, consolidation, asset sale, dissolution, or other substantial corporate transaction or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about users of our Service is among the assets transferred;
  • To comply with any enforceable subpoena, government or regulatory request or demand, investigative demand, court order, law, or legal process;
  • To enforce or apply our legal rights, including for billing and collection purposes, and to defend against legal claims;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others, including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • With your prior consent.

How “Do Not Track” Requests are Handled

The Service does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services we interact with honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Push Notifications and Email Notifications

We may send push notifications to you for the purposes outlined in this Policy. Push notifications may be based on your geographic location or may be sent for direct marketing purposes, including to market products or services provided by third parties or unrelated to the Service. You may in most cases opt out of receiving push notifications by changing settings on your device. However, disabling push notifications may negatively affect your ability to use or access our Service.

You have the right to opt out of receiving future marketing, promotional, or emails from us by following the instructions set forth in any such emails, including by clicking “Unsubscribe” or similar buttons oy hyperlinks. Even if you opt out of such communications, we may nevertheless transmit non-promotional communications to you, such as communications concerning ongoing representations or business relationships. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe that the requested change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

4. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows you to request information about our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You can make such requests of us using the contact information set forth at the top of this Policy.

Within thirty (30) days after receiving an express written request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

If you are a resident of California and do not want us to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please notify us of such using the contact information provided above, and clearly state your request, name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.  Upon receipt of your express written request, we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies as soon as reasonably practicable.

Additionally, if you are a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), and have registered to use the Service, California Business and Professions Code section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. You can do so by contacting us using the contact information set forth at the top of this Policy.  If you make such a request, please identify where the content or information is posted on the Service so that we can attempt to remove the post from public view or anonymize the content or information such that you cannot be identified.  This removal process cannot ensure complete removal, for example, if content or information remains visible because a third party has copied the posting or reposted the content or information posted by the minor.

5. California Consumer Privacy Act

The provisions contained in this section apply to consumers residing in the state of California, according to the CCPA. California consumers may be referred to in this section as “you”, “consumers”, or “users”. For such consumers, in the event of a conflict between the provisions in this section and in other sections of the Policy, the provisions of this Section shall control.

For the purposes of this section only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. For purposes of this section only, “Personal Information” does not include publicly available information, aggregate or deidentified consumer information, or other information not within the scope of CCPA.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect or Obtain

In the past 12 months, we have collected and may continue to collect or obtain the following categories of Personal Information: identifiers, California Consumer Records Statute information, commercial information, internet information, geolocation data, inferred information. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information without notifying you.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the above categories of Personal Information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use the Service. For example, you directly provide your Personal Information when you submit requests via any forms on the Website. You also provide Personal Information indirectly when you navigate the Service, as Personal Information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your Personal Information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of this Application and features thereof. Our processes for collecting and obtaining Personal Information are identified elsewhere in this Policy.

Sharing and Disclosing Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may disclose Personal Information we collect about you to third parties for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with the Service. To find out more about our sharing and disclosure of Personal Information and categories of third parties to whom information was disclosed, please refer to the relevant section of this Policy. The categories of persons to whom we may disclose data are set forth in the section of this Policy entitled “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information”.

We do not knowingly sell Personal Information of persons under age 16.

Sale of Personal Information

For purposes of this Policy, “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer's Personal Information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”. This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like. To find out more about the sales of Personal Information and categories of third parties to whom information was sold, please refer to the relevant section of this Policy.

We do not sell Personal Information.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, by contacting us using the contact information at the top of this Policy.

Purposes of Processing Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the purposes set forth in Section 2 (“business purposes”). In such cases, your Personal Information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your Personal Information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed Information on Processing of Personal Information” above), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your Personal Information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Right to Know about personal Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose to you certain kinds of information that we have collected about you during the twelve (12) months prior to your verifiable request. If we receive a verifiable request from you, we will provide you with:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your Personal Information we have collected;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold; and
  • The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.  We will also disclose to you whether we have or have not sold or disclosed your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose.

We do not sell your Personal Information to any third parties, though we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the reasons set forth in Section 7 of this Policy.

Right to Portability

If we deliver information to you, we may do so by mail or electronically.  If provided electronically, the information will be in a portable and, if technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Right to Deletion

You have the right to request that we, and any of our service providers, delete any Personal Information of yours which has been collected from you, upon the making of a verified request. However, we and our service providers may not be required to comply with a request for deletion if it is necessary for us or our service provider to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act set forth in Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the business’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you provide informed consent;
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the Personal Information.

We may respond to a request to delete by permanently and completely erasing the Personal Information from our existing systems (except for archived or backup systems), deidentifying the Personal Information, or aggregating Personal Information. For Personal Information stored on an archived or backup system, we may delay compliance until the archived or backup system is restored to an active system or next accessed or used for a sale, disclosure, or commercial purpose.

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. This means that we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including by using discounts or other benefits or by imposing penalties;
  • Provide you with a different level of quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may offer financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for our collection of Personal Information or deletion of Personal Information.  We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to us by your data.  We will provide you with notification prior to offering you such financial incentives and your participation in such a financial incentive program will only occur with your prior consent.

How to Make a Request

If you would like to make a request to know or delete, please contact us using the contact information at the top of this Policy. You may use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, but if you do so, we may require you to provide the authorized agent with written, signed permission to do so, verify your own identity directly with us, and confirm to us that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit the request.

Timing and Manner of Responses

We will confirm our receipt of a verifiable request to know or delete within ten (10) business days after receiving a request. We will provide general information about how we will process the request and when you should expect a response, unless we are able to process the request fully within the 10-business day period.  If you maintain an account with us, we will deliver a written response to the email associated with your account. If you do not maintain an account with us, we will provide a written response to you via email, or if you request, by mail.

If we receive a request to know but cannot verify the requestor’s identity, we will not disclose any Personal Information to the requesting party or delete any Personal Information. If we cannot verify a requestor’s identity, we may ask for more information about the requestor, and will only use such information to verify the requestor’s identity.

We will provide information for the twelve (12) months preceding any such request. We strive to respond to your verifiable requests within forty-five (45) days after we receive them. If we require additional time to respond to a verifiable request, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will not provide a consumer’s Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers, or unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics.

6. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time by notifying users on this page and possibly within the Service and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to users via any contact information available to us. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the effective date identified at the top.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of your consent or for purposes that are materially different from those disclosed in this Policy, we will collect new consent from you to the extent required by law prior to implementing such changes.